kdramas watched
-
1. Goblin
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
watched: 1/19/21 - 1/30/21
this was my 1st kdrama & WOW just WOW. the characters, the story, the twists, the relationships, every single element hit with me and i loved every second. yes goblin give me EVERYTHING!!!
-
2. Un lugar en tu corazón
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
watched: 1/31/21 - 2/19/21
goblin broke my heart & tyh healed it. the chemistry is UNMATCHED i swear i could watch LDW & YIN do anything for the rest of my life! & i also loved all the b couples & the law firm fam, it was like legally blonde meets the office & i loved it all.
-
3. Aterrizaje de emergencia en tu corazón
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
watched: 2/7/21 - 2/24/21
tbh it took me some time to get into this one but in the end THEY HAD ME SO HARD. these kdramas really get me in my feelings, catch me crying literal tears over this love story & all the supporting cast that made it so wonderful.
-
4. Signal
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
watched: 2/25/21 - 3/3/21
came for time travel & true crime, stayed for the emotional investment in the 3 leads. seriously gave huge true detective meets dark vibes & i really liked the overall message, to put your faith & trust in people & hope they’ll do the same.
-
5. Hotel del Luna
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
watched: 3/7/21 - 3/15/21
loved all the fantasy tropes this show played into! i was especially invested in the ghost/afterlife exploration & the stories of the week that were creative & also at times emotionally compromising.
-
6. Sweet Home
Korean Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
horror at its best shows humanity in all its wonder and its terror, and this show delivers on that. it took no time at all for me to become attached to this group of survivors & the bonds they formed. a season 2 is a must, i’m begging for more.
-
7. Bring It On, Ghost
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
i love so much when a show premise/potential ship turns out to exceed my expectations!! ghost/human remains THE superior supernatural romance trope. that + annoyance to lovers and a hilarious supporting cast...it’s a perfect romcom!
-
8. Flower of Evil
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
flower of evil (2020) it’s hard to make a suspenseful 1 hour of tv let alone 16, but this was an insanely thrilling ride, completely unpredictable from start to finish. lee joongi is SO GOOD, seriously wowed by his performance in this.
-
9. Vincenzo
Korean Drama - 2021, 20 episodes
vincenzo (2021) the comedy, the action, the schemes, the takedowns, the twists & turns, the magnificent villains, the character arcs, the slow burn romance, the underdog story at the heart of it all - from start to finish this show had it all & did it all. che bello
-
10. Extraños del infierno
Korean Drama - 2019, 10 episodes
“seo moon jo murdered people” and? he looked good doing it!
-
11. ¿Qué le ocurre a la secretaria Kim?
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
this has to be the gold standard for romantic comedy. so many moments where i burst out laughing & so many moments where i was swooning over the romantic tropes. in summary, my face hurts from smiling so much
-
12. Mudanzas al cielo
Korean Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
more like move to tears. this was really 10 episodes of “grief is love persevering” in beautiful & understated ways. the way geu-ru & sang-gu bonded truly hit every emotion in me. i really loved this & i hope they do a s2
-
13. Mañana contigo
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
do you ever watch a ship smile at each other, exchange an imperceptible touch, just be in the same frame & it gets your heart fluttering? that’s how i felt watching sojoon & marin fall in love. + time travel & fate = a love story i will love forever.
-
14. Luchando por mi Vida
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
park seo joon i love you! and kim ji won as well, they were both fantastic leads. in addition to the friends to lovers goodness, i really loved their individual character arcs. my only complaint was too much 2nd lead drama but this was v cute!
-
15. Youth of May
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
when you know a tragedy is about to unfold but you still allow yourself to get attached to the characters and the story because it’s written & acted so beautifully…yeah. lee dohyun & go minsi deserve every award for their performances, i’m a mess
-
16. Monster
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
a completely unpredictable thrilling mystery with phenomenal performances at its center. extremely impressed with the entire ensemble & in particular the two leads who constantly had me 2nd guessing but always had me rooting for their partnership.
-
17. No Soy un Robot
Korean Drama - 2017, 32 episodes
i enjoyed watching this SO MUCH. the absolute fire chemistry between the two leads, the delightful supporting cast, the hijinks & the angst, i loved it all from start to finish!
-
18. I Wish The Earth Would Be Destroyed Tomorrow
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
the comedy in this was very hit or miss but i liked the college dorm setting, the relatively new young actors (especially han hyun min!!!), and all the spot on kdrama references.
-
19. Fatalidad a tu servicio
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
for me this started strong, waned towards the middle, but ended PERFECTLY. i loved how the themes of storytelling, life/death, & romantic/platonic/familial love permeated throughout & were expressed so beautifully in the ending.
-
20. Love in the Moonlight
Korean Drama - 2016, 18 episodes
a slow start until one particular moment (the “oh” moment) & this show HAD me. i was so invested in all the court politics & intrigue + the broken bromances + a ship that can go from cute/funny to epic/heartstopping.
-
21. Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
congratulations, you broke me! i came for the lead couple (iu & joongi legends!!) but the whole ensemble cast truly outsold. so many characters i loved & loved to hate. i will not be getting over hae soo & her princes any time soon.
-
22. Mi Compañero De Cuarto Es Un Gumiho
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
one of the funniest dramas i’ve seen w/ one of the best lead couples. hyeri & kiyong are absolute magic together, from slapstick humor to intimate romance they excel at romcomery. this was the perfect show for me*
*idk a red string subplot
-
23. Holo, mi Amor
Korean Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
the way this explored the ethics of technology and the need for human companionship through two lonely souls & their AI bff YEAHHHHHHH. plus chansung daddy issues YEAHHHHHHHH.
-
24. El Sanador
Korean Drama - 2014, 20 episodes
this drama was highly rec’d & it lived up to the hype!! loved the mix of action/comedy/drama/romance & the team healer found fam <3. shout out to JCW for slipping so easily into a role w/ different personalities & PMY for her fierceness & lovability.
-
25. Extraordinary You
Korean Drama - 2019, 32 episodes
absolutely loved the way this show played with tropes & high school melodrama! and the concepts of true self, fate, & free will were explored so well in dan oh & haru’s beautiful love story <3
-
26. Kingdom
Korean Drama - 2019, 6 episodes
beautiful and terrifying, this show is such a unique take on the zombie genre. the historical setting & the rigid social hierarchy are just so perfect in illustrating the fatal flaws of humanity.
-
27. Mr. Sunshine
Korean Drama - 2018, 24 episodes
sadly this didn’t live up to the hype for me but it had great elements, namely the stellar cinematography and the nuanced heroes at its center (especially kim hui seong, my beloved <3)
-
28. The Witch's Diner
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
like many i’ve seen so far, this kdrama breathes new life into standard fantasy tropes. it’s short & sweet and i’d recommend it for chae jong hyeop’s smile alone.
-
29. Kingdom: Season 2
Korean Drama - 2020, 6 episodes
actually obsessed with how this season focused so heavily on the characters’ relationships & backstories while using zombie attacks sparingly & effectively to increase tension/move the plot/develop the characters. the finale was jaw droppingly good, s3 when???
-
30. Ex-Girlfriend Club
Korean Drama - 2015, 12 episodes
loved the john tucker must die vibes & this had some good laugh out loud moments but the movie production plot & the love triangle really dragged for me. cute but could’ve been better!
-
31. D.P Dog Day
Korean Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
-
32. Voz
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
33. Mi Príncipe por 100 Días
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
-
34. Blue Birthday
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
-
35. El Juego Del Calamar
Korean Drama - 2021, 9 episodes
-
36. Contéstame 1988
Korean Drama - 2015, 20 episodes
-
37. El túnel
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
38. Está bien no estar bien
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
-
39. Shaman Girl Ga Doo Shim
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
-
40. Cuando la camelia florece
Korean Drama - 2019, 40 episodes
-
41. Mi nombre
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
-
42. El Amor es como el Cha-Cha-Cha
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
-
43. Última Misión del Ángel: el Amor
Korean Drama - 2019, 32 episodes
-
44. Lovers of the Red Sky
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
-
45. Las Células De Yumi
Korean Drama - 2021, 14 episodes
-
46. Mi señor
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
-
47. He is Psychometric
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
-
48. Dali y el príncipe arrogante
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
-
49. Happiness
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
-
50. Doctor Brain
Korean Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
-
51. The Innocent Man
Korean Drama - 2012, 20 episodes
-
52. Inspector secreto y Joy
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
-
53. The Boy Next Door
Korean Drama - 2017, 15 episodes
-
54. The Silent Sea
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
-
55. Teñido de Ti
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
-
56. Aquel año nuestro
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
-
57. Strong Woman Do Bong Soon
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
58. Jirisan
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
-
59. Bad and Crazy
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
-
60. Estamos Muertos
Korean Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
61. Immortal
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
-
62. El cuento de Nokdu
Korean Drama - 2019, 32 episodes
-
63. Only One Person
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
-
64. Mouse
Korean Drama - 2021, 20 episodes
-
65. My Girlfriend is a Gumiho
Korean Drama - 2010, 16 episodes
-
66. Extracurricular
Korean Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
-
67. A Beautiful Mind
Korean Drama - 2016, 14 episodes
-
68. Semantic Error
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
-
69. First Love, Again
Korean Drama - 2022, 6 episodes
-
70. 18 Again
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
-
71. Abyss
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
-
72. Belleza en la Sombra
Korean Drama - 2021, 13 episodes
-
73. Splash Splash LOVE
Korean Special - 2015, 2 episodes
-
74. Twenty Five Twenty One
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
-
75. Propuesta laboral
Korean Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
76. Vagabond
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
-
77. The Smile Has Left Your Eyes
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
-
78. Why Did You Come to My House
Korean Drama - 2022, 4 episodes
-
79. Writing Your Fate
Korean Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
-
80. Avengers Social Club
Korean Drama - 2017, 12 episodes
-
81. Ghost
Korean Drama - 2022, 6 episodes
-
82. El sonido de la magia
Korean Drama - 2022, 6 episodes
-
83. My Father is Strange
Korean Drama - 2017, 52 episodes
-
84. The Crowned Clown
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
-
85. Tomorrow
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
-
86. Mi Diario de Liberación
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
-
87. Imitation
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
-
88. Persona
Korean Drama - 2019, 4 episodes
-
89. The Speed Going to You 493km
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
-
90. Jefe introvertido
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
-
91. A la caza de espíritus malignos
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
-
92. Bloody Heart
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
-
93. La casa de papel: Corea
Korean Drama - 2022, 6 episodes
-
94. Kiss Six Sense
Korean Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
95. Anna
Korean Drama - 2022, 6 episodes
-
96. Los Investigadores De La Secundaria De Chicas Seonam
Korean Drama - 2014, 14 episodes
-
97. Queen In Hyun's Man
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
-
98. Las Células De Yumi 2
Korean Drama - 2022, 14 episodes
-
99. Link: Comer, Amar, Morir
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
-
100. Mientras Dormías
Korean Drama - 2017, 32 episodes