my favorite american show right now is the vampire diaries (the best of the best), i'm also watching pretty little liars, the lying game,grey's anatomy,gossip girl... i used to like lost, the secret circle, hell cats , it's so sad that it stopped airing...
i've just started watching glee (still in the first season) and one tree hill (currently watching season 4)
I know it's a really long list but it's how i could survive in high school and now in med school with all the pressure and stress ...
Vampire Diaries, Glee, Bones, Psych, The Walking Dead, True Blood, Whitney, Wilfred (so out there but hilarious), Grimm, Parks & Rec and The New Girl (absolutely love!). Not a big fan of reality shows.
I totally love Joss Whedon shows like Buffy, Angel, Firefly, and Dollhouse... But more recently, I anxiously await new episodes of Merlin, Revenge, New Girl, and How I Met Your Mother.